We’re on the Case
[…] We’re on the Case
What Crimes Still Keep New Yorkers Held on Bail?
As of May 9, 2022, the bail laws of New York State have changed once again following the 2020 reforms that drastically reduced the offenses for which a judge can set bail or order a defendant held in jail before trial.
2022 Changes in the NY State Budget Bills
Under Senate Bill S80006C and Assembly Bill A90006C, which amended Criminal Procedure Law Section 510.10 and 510.20, cash bail was extended to “any felony or class A misdemeanor involving harm to an identifiable person or property.” This could include a misdemeanor as simple as theft of someone’s property.